This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] Similarly, involving a foreign power in the U.S. presidential election, even without a quid pro quo, is precisely the kind of thing that the Founding Fathers were concerned about in drafting the impeachment clause: it is the quintessence of ‘a high Crime and Misdemeanor” under the Constitution.

The Constitutional Grounds For Impeachment

Given the widespread confusion about the basis for impeachment, it’s useful to recall what the U.S. Constitution itself says—and doesn’t say—about it.  Article II Section 4 states:

The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

Thus, there are three categories of impeachable offenses, “Treason”, “Bribery” and “other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

  1. “Treason”

Of the three offenses, only “Treason” is defined in the Constitution.