Remove hr-library defense-against-claims
[…] Remove hr-library defense-against-claims
article thumbnail

Even in ‘At-Will’ California, It’s Wise to Follow Disciplinary Process

HRWatchdog

Many individuals in protected categories (protected from discrimination) will claim their race, religion or other protected class as the basis for a termination. Discipline as Defense For other situations, however, progressive discipline provides a defense against a claim of discrimination or illegal termination.

ATS 80
article thumbnail

Terminating Employee on Workers’ Comp Involves Delicate Decisions

HRWatchdog

California Labor Code, Section 132a states, in part, that: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” Business Necessity’ What employers can assert is a “business necessity” defense to termination. Not a member?

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter